Great Ideas

greatIdeasBrick by Brick: Building Foundations for Learning Elementary

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 7
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Tina M. Janis, Margaret E. Beatty
“Everything is Awesome” with LEGO! Learn how the use of Lego bricks and basic Lego kits transformed learning in our elementary classroom.

 

Cub’s Club: A Family Literacy Program
Early Childhood

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 2
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Lorie Ann Jeskey, Dawn T. Marion
Montague’s new inclusion preschool received a Hipp Grant to begin a Family Literacy Program. This program included monthly parent meetings and materials to honor parents as their child’s first teacher.

 

Future 10 Leadership Program
High School

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 3
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Emily Zazanis
Future 10 is a student leadership program aimed at working with average sophomore students who have not realized their potential for leadership, who with additional support can reach their fullest potential.

 

Give the World A Helping Hand
Pre-K – Gr. 12

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 4
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Melissa Krupp
This project integrates a 3-D printer to print out prosthetic hands, which will be shipped to recipients around the world. Participants of this project include special and general education students.

 

Oyster Farming: Restoring New Jersey’s Natural Filters
High School

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 1
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Chuck M. Gehman, William O. Doan III
This program introduces students to the importance of oysters in their ecosystem, their life cycle, and the oyster farming industry.

 

Revive Reluctant Readers through Book Talks!
Middle School

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 5
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Elizabeth M. Thomas
This presentation will show how schoolwide book talking can quickly create a student-driven reading community.

 

STEM PALS
Pre-K – Gr. 12

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 8
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Marisa A. Castronova-Wos,   Jessica R. Shackil
Learn how two educators from different districts and grade levels (fourth and seventh) came together to create their STEM PALS program to excite students about science, technology, engineering and mathematics.

 

T.E.A.M.2: Achieving More in Math
Elementary

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 6
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Maria T. Leccese, Laurel A. Garriento
Nonstop fun over… wait for it… math games! Come hear how our mathematicians build a stronger knowledge base and critical thinking skills to harness the power of the home-school connection!

 

The Magic of Three
Elementary

Thursday 9 a.m. – 5 p.m.        Table 9
Friday 9 a.m. – 1 p.m.

Presenter(s): Denise A. Scairpon, Susan M. Ort
Come find out how to use puppetry to develop language and reading skills; farm animals and local farms to develop math and writing skills; and robotics for learning.